The last "core" day of the conference.

11:00am-12:30pm

Break-out Session 3

There are 4 concurrent sessions:

  • Governance - Evolving Role of Land Use Planning
  • The Future - New Plans for the New North: Planning for Success
  • Planning Methods - Engagement Methods
  • Community - Planning for Sustainable Northern Living (Streets, Houses & Food)

More details are found here.

Venue:
KDCC - Throughout
12:30pm-1:30pm

Lunch

Lunch provided.

1:30pm-1:40pm

Plenary Poster Presentations

Posters will be posted at one end of the foyer of the Kwanlin Dün Cultural Centre throughout most of the conference Tuesday - Wednesday.

There will be lightning presentations of the following posters on Wednesday at 1:30:

Venue: Longhouse

Posters:

Using local wisdom to collaboratively identify fish and wildlife management priorities in Yukon communities
Michelle Sicotte - Fish and Wildlife Planner, Government of Yukon, BSc., MSc.

Exploring the Cumulative Effects of Future Land Use in the Dawson Planning Region
Sam Skinner, M.Sc. - Senior Planner, Yukon Land Use Planning Council

Land use Planning in the Sahtu, Northwest Territories
Justin Stoyko - GIS Analyst Planner, the Sahtu Land Use Planning Board, BSc., MSc

A Review of the Peel Watershed Common Land Use Planning Process
Nick Grzybowski - Yukon Land Use Planning Council, Associate Consultant, BSc., MADR

The Role of Indigenous Youth in Planning and Governance
Kelsey Taylor - Indigenous Community Planner, University of British Columbia

Coordinating Plans and Policies: The challenges and strategies
Amanda Taylor - Land Use Planner, Ta'an Kwäch'än Council, MA

Developing map- and web-based products to support sustainable land-use in large dynamic systems
Pierre Vernier - University of Alberta, Renewable Resources

Urban Wellness within a Cultural Context
Savannah Zachary - School of Community & Regional Planning, University of British Columbia

Collaborative Forest Resources Management Planning with First Nations and Yukon Government. The unique planning context provided through First Nations Final Agreements and Yukon’s Forest Resources Act
Lisa Walker - Natural Resources Legislative Advisor and Negotiator, Forest Management branch, Government of Yukon

 

Venue:
Longhouse
1:40pm-3:00pm

Plenary Panel Presentation & Discussion

What are we planning for? Balancing Culture & Industry values

This panel will share stories of planning and priorities in North Yukon, the Sahtu and far North of Ontario.

Presenters:

Norma Kassi, Artic Institute of Community Based Research, Director of Indigenous Collaboration
Indigenous Collaboration

Scott Paszkiewicz, Executive Director/Senior Planner, Sahtu Land Use Planning Board
Land Use Planning in the Sahtu, Northwest Territories

Roy Sidders, Planning Manager, Far North Branch, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry
Community Based Land Use Planning in the Far North of Ontario

Venue:
Longhouse
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Break-out Session 4

There are 4 concurrent sessions:

  • Planning for Change - Tools & Models for Conservation Planning
  • Planning for Change - Values: Planning to Protect Specific Values
  • The Future – New Plans for the New North – Recent Plans
  • Planning with Communities - Planning for Climate Change

More details are found here.

Venue:
KDCC - Throughout
Subscribe to this RSS feed